Laws-info.com » Cases » Alabama » Court of Appeals » 2010 » Deanna M. Harris v. Paris L. Harris
[…] Also, there was evidence indicating that the custody arrangement the trial court ordered was modeled on the arrangement the parties had in place between the time of the separation and when the mother's attorney suggested to her that she exercise more custody of the children. As to the mother's argument that the father was unable to financially support the children, we note that the father testified that he is now employed, and we also note that the trial court ordered the mother to pay child support to the father.

10



2090555

Section 30-3-152(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "The court shall in every case consider joint custody but may award any form of custody which is determined to be in the best interest of the child."
In the present case, the trial court had before it evidence indicating that the mother had a job that kept her away from her house from 3:00 p.m. until 11:30 p.m. every weekday.