Laws-info.com » Cases » Alabama » Court of Appeals » 2010 » Deanna M. Harris v. Paris L. Harris
[…] Civ. App. 1986) . The factors that enter into the court's custody determination include the child's age and sex and each parent's ability to provide for the child's educational, material, moral, and social needs. Tims v. Tims, 519 So. 2d 558 (Ala. Civ. App. 1987). Likewise, it is proper for the court to consider the 'characteristics of those seeking custody, including age, character, stability, mental and physical health ... [and] the interpersonal relationship between each child and each parent.' Ex parte  Devine, 398 So. 2d 686, 696-97 (Ala. 1981)."

9



2090555

Section 30-3-152(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "The court shall in every case consider joint custody but may award any form of custody which is determined to be in the best interest of the child."
In the present case, the trial court had before it evidence indicating that the mother had a job that kept her away from her house from 3:00 p.m. until 11:30 p.m. every weekday.