Laws-info.com » Cases » Alabama » Court of Appeals » 2008 » In the matter of Anonymous, a minor On Return To Remand--Affirmed
[…] "g.) When asked why adoption was not a
consideration, the minor voiced her feeling that if
she carried the baby to term and saw it, she would
not be able to give it up for adoption. This
rationale again indicates, at least to this Court,
that the minor had not thought this process through,
and may have serious emotional conflicts about
abortion which she has not faced, has apparently not
been counseled about, and has little insight into.

"h.) Lastly, the findings of this Court in this
matter were based on and reflect the concerns of the
legislature in Section 26-21-1, [Ala. Code 1975,] to
wit:

"'(1) immature minors often lack the
ability to make fully informed choices that
take account of both immediate and long-range
consequences,

"'(2) the medical, emotional and
psychological consequences of abortion are
serious and can be lasting, particularly when
the patient is immature,

"'(3) the capacity to become pregnant and
the capacity for mature judgment concerning the
wisdom of an abortion are not necessarily
related,

"'(4) parents ordinarily possess
information essential to a physician's exercise
of his best medical judgment concerning the
child, and