Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2010 » Baca v. Super. Ct. 8/31/10 CA3
[…] In this regard, petitioner presented a

declaration from his habeas counsel to his trial counsel requesting trial counsel provide his entire file. trial counsel produced only one report. In response,

Petitioner also

produced three letters he had sent to two different trial counsel requesting his file. these requests. lost to him. DISCUSSION Baca has the burden of showing that the trial court abused its discretion because it could have had no reasonable basis for its ruling. 359, 369.) a showing. The pertinent portions of section 1054.9 read as follows: 8 (Kennedy v. Superior Court (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th We will affirm the trial courts ruling absent such He received no response to any of

He declared that the materials were therefore

"(a) Upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment in a case in which a sentence of death or of life in prison without the possibility of parole has been imposed, and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall [with exceptions not relevant] order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the materials . . . ." The statute defines "discovery materials" as "materials in the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would have been entitled at [the] time of trial." (
Download Baca v. Super. Ct. 8/31/10 CA3.pdf