Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2010 » Baca v. Super. Ct. 8/31/10 CA3
[…] LOUIS BACA, Petitioner, v. SUPERIOR COURT OF SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY, Respondent; THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, Real Party in Interest.

C062609 (Super. Ct. No. SC061757C)

ORIGINAL PROCEEDING; Petition for Writ of Mandate. Louis Baca, in pro per, for Petitioner. No appearance for Respondent.

Denied.

Edmund G. Brown, Jr., Attorney General, Dane R. Gillette, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Michael P. Farrell, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Ward A. Campbell, Supervising Deputy Attorney General, for Real Party in Interest.

1

Penal Code section 1054.9 allows a convicted defendant who has been sentenced to death or life in prison without the possibility of parole to obtain discovery materials "[u]pon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment[.]"1 Petitioner Louis Baca, who is serving a life term, previously brought unsuccessful petitions for writ of habeas corpus in both state and federal court. He now seeks discovery