Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2002 » Bronco Wine v. Espinoza 12/18/02 CA3
[…] Intervenor Napa Valley Vintners Association (Intervenor) joins with respondents. We issued an alternative writ and pursuant to

the parties' consent, granted a stay of enforcement of section 25241. At issue are the brand names that appear on labels of Bronco wine. A brand name is distinguished from an appellation

of origin, which states the origin of the grapes used in making the wine. Section 25241 proscribes the use of a brand name on

"wine produced, bottled, labeled, offered for sale or sold in California . . . on any label, packaging material, or advertising," that uses the word "Napa" or the name of any

1