Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2002 » Co. of LA v. Seneca Ins. Co. 9/27/02 CA2/1
[…] Seneca appealed and secured a ruling reversing the trial court's order. (See People v. Seneca Ins. Co. (2002) 94 Cal.App.4th 1358 (Seneca I).) The Supreme Court later granted review. (Mar. 13, 2002, S104487.) While the appeal in Seneca I was pending, Seneca filed a request to toll time to vacate forfeiture in the event of Noh's surrender or arrest. Defendant did not surrender or appear within the tolling period.

Section 1166 provides: "If a general verdict is rendered against the defendant, or a special verdict is given, he or she must be remanded, if in custody, or if on bail he or she shall be committed to the proper officer of the county to await the judgment of the court upon the verdict, unless, upon considering the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged and proven, the previous criminal record of the defendant, the probability of the defendant failing to appear for the judgment of the court upon the verdict, and public safety, the court concludes the evidence supports its decision to allow the defendant to remain out on bail. When committed, his or her bail is exonerated, or if money is deposited instead of bail it must be refunded to the defendant or to the person or persons found by the court to have deposited said money on behalf of said defendant."

1

2

On August 10, 2001, Los Angeles Superior Court case No. BS070972 was filed.