Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2006 » Doe v. City of Los Angeles 2/24/06 CA2/4
[…] (Ibid.)

B. Timeliness of Claims In the present case, the trial court concluded that appellants' claims are timebarred under Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1 (section 340.1). As we explain below, the trial court did not err on this matter.

1. Section 340.1 The overarching issue is whether appellants adequately pled that their actions fall within subdivision (b)(2) of section 340.1, which permits the revival of certain claims of sexual abuse that would otherwise be barred by the limitations period in section 340.1. We therefore examine the pertinent provisions of section 340.1. Subdivision (a) of section 340.1 provides in pertinent part: "In an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse, the time for commencement of the action shall be within eight years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority or within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual abuse, whichever period expires

5

later, for any of the following actions: [
Download Doe v. City of Los Angeles 2/24/06 CA2/4.pdf