Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2010 » Howell v. Hamilton Meats & Provisions 11/23/09 CA4/1
[…] (Italics added.) Section 3281 provides that "[e]very person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of another, may recover from the person in fault a compensation therefor in money, which is called damages." (Italics added.) Section 3282 defines the term "detriment" as "a loss or harm suffered in person or property." Section 1431.2, subdivision (b)(1) defines the term "economic damages" as "objectively verifiable monetary losses including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, costs of repair or replacement, costs of obtaining substitute domestic services, loss of employment and loss of business or employment opportunities." (Italics added.)

5

All further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise specified. 14