Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Supreme Court » 2012 » In re Greg F. 8/27/12 SC
[…] In re Greg F. 8/27/12 SC
State: California
Court: Supreme Court
Docket No: S191868
Case Date: 08/27/2012
Preview:Filed 8/27/12

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA

In re GREG F., a Person Coming ) Under the Juvenile Court Law. ) ___________________________________ ) ) THE PEOPLE, ) ) Plaintiff and Respondent, ) ) v. ) ) GREG F., ) ) Defendant and Appellant. ) ____________________________________)

S191868 Ct.App. 1/5 A127161 Sonoma County Super. Ct. No. 35283J

This case involves the interplay between two statutes governing juvenile delinquency dispositions. Welfare and Institutions Code section 733, subdivision (c) (section 733(c))1 establishes a general rule that a ward cannot be committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities (DJF), unless "the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court" (italics added) is one of the violent offenses listed in section 707, subdivision (b) (section 707(b)). On the other hand, section 782 provides that the juvenile court has the power to dismiss any wardship petition if "the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require such dismissal."