Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2004 » Johnson v. Ford Motor Co. 11/25/03 CA5
[…] We refer to this as the "title branding requirement." Section 1793.23, subdivision (d) stated: "Any manufacturer who reacquires or assists a dealer ... to reacquire a motor vehicle in response to a request by the buyer or lessee that the vehicle be either replaced or accepted for restitution because the vehicle did not conform to express warranties shall, prior to the sale, lease, or other transfer of the vehicle, execute and deliver to the subsequent transferee a notice" disclosing the nature of the alleged problems with the vehicle. We refer to this as the "notification requirement."