Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2004 » Johnson v. Ford Motor Co. 11/25/03 CA5
[…] All section references are to the Civil Code, except as otherwise indicated. Section 1793.2, subdivision (d)(2), required a motor vehicle manufacturer who was unable "to service or repair a new motor vehicle ... to conform to the applicable express warranties after a reasonable number of attempts" to replace the vehicle or make restitution to the buyer, at the buyers election. We refer to this as the "reasonable attempts" requirement. Section 1793.22, subdivision (b), provided in part: "It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been made to conform a new motor vehicle to the applicable express warranties if, within one year from delivery to the buyer or 12,000 miles on the odometer of the vehicle, whichever occurs first, either (1) the same nonconformity has been subject to repair four or more times by the manufacturer or its agent and the buyer has at least once directly notified the manufacturer of the need for the repair of the nonconformity or (2) the vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of nonconformities by the manufacturer or its agents for a cumulative total of more than 30 calendar days since delivery of the vehicle to the buyer." (The provision has a number of exceptions and qualifications that are not germane to the present case.) We refer to this as the "statutory presumption" that a car is a "lemon."

2.