Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2010 » LA Co. M.T.A. v. Alameda Produce Market 10/6/10 CA2/4
[…] According to MTAs Tim Lindholm, the property is a "key component" of the Division I expansion project. On March 25, 2004, MTAs governing board adopted a resolution of necessity that authorized the taking of the property for the Division I expansion project. On April 1,
1

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 1255.260 provides: "If any portion of the money deposited pursuant to this chapter is withdrawn, the receipt of any such money shall constitute a waiver by operation of law of all claims and defenses in favor of the persons receiving such payment except a claim for greater compensation."

2

2004, MTA filed the instant complaint against APMI2 (erroneously sued as Alameda North Parking, Inc.) to acquire the property by eminent domain.