Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2003 » Long Beach v. Dept. Ind. Relations 7/14/03 CA2/7
[…] This determination was affirmed on an administrative appeal. Evidence submitted by the City on its administrative appeal showed approximately $1 million of the City's $1.5 million contribution was spent on architecture ($318,333), project management ($440,524), legal fees ($16,645), surveying ($14,500), and insurance ($23,478). Evidence obtained from the SPCA-LA showed the project was intended to serve the entire Los Angeles County area and parts of Orange County. Animals from all
2 1

Future unlabeled statutory references are to the Labor Code. Section 1771 states in relevant part: "[N]ot less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed . . . shall be paid to all workers employed on public works." In determining these rates the Director of Industrial Relations is required to ascertain and consider "the applicable wage rates established by collective bargaining agreements . . . within the locality and in the nearest labor market area." (
Download Long Beach v. Dept. Ind.