Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2003 » P. ex. rel. Lockyer v. R.J. Reynolds 10/30/03 CA2/2
[…] The Court has calculated the amount of the fine pursuant to subdivision (d) of [section 118950] based on the number of recipients of the tobacco samples who received cigarettes in violation of [section 118950] for all the subject events." This timely appeal followed. DISCUSSION I. California's restriction on the distribution of free cigarettes on public grounds. For purposes of this opinion, we apply the prior version of section 118950, which was in effect during the six events in 1999.
5

Pursuant to subdivision (b) of the prior version of section 118950, it was unlawful for persons engaged in the business of selling or distributing cigarettes to distribute free cigarettes to people "in any public building, park or playground, or on any public sidewalk, street, or other public grounds." Any person who violated this statute was "liable for a civil penalty of not less than two hundred dollars ($200) for one act, five hundred dollars ($500) for two acts, and one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each succeeding violation.