Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2009 » P. v. Anderson 12/31/08 CA4/1
[…] In the weeks before his death, Milligan talked to Ribley on 10 to 15 occasions about dying. Rex Wells, another friend of Milligan's, testified that two days before the incident Milligan told him he "might as well run in front of a car on the freeway." He also told Wells he was searching for his birth mother and that he had to find his German heritage. He testified that on three separate occasions within the two months prior to his death,

4 Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b) provides: "The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests." 8

Milligan had talked for over an hour about ending his life. When Milligan was with him two days before his death, he observed Milligan take a wooden pallet out of the back of his truck and write something on it.