Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2007 » P. v. Macklin 6/25/07 CA2/7
[…] The conviction will be upheld if it is supported by substantial evidence, i.e., evidence which is solid, credible and of reasonable value. (People v. Barnes (1986) 42 Cal.3d 284, 303; People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.) It is only when the evidence, so viewed, would not permit any reasonable trier of fact to have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt that the judgment will be reversed. (See People v. Bloom (1989) 48 Cal.3d 1194, 1208.)"
8

Section 246 provides in pertinent part: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, . . . , is guilty of a felony, . . ." Section 246 is a general intent crime. Thus, a conviction of section 246 does not require a specific intent to do a further act or to achieve a further consequence or result.
10 9

People v. Andersen (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1250-1251; accord, People v.