Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2007 » P. v. Russell 3/29/07 CA1/3
[…] McBride got out of the patrol car, but apparently did not put it in park, because it rolled into appellant's car. Appellant ran because he realized he had just been in an accident with an officer and was afraid. He was on parole at the time.

2

DISCUSSION Constitutionality of Section 2800.2 Appellant argues that his conviction under section 2800.2 must be reversed because the statute creates an improper mandatory presumption that relieves the prosecution of its burden of proof on the "willful and wanton" element of the offense. We disagree. Section 2800.1 makes it a misdemeanor for a driver to attempt to evade a peace officer in a distinctively marked patrol vehicle. Under section 2800.2, subdivision (a), the offense is elevated to a felony "[i]f a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property. . . ." Section 2800.2, subdivision (b), provides, "For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs."