Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2009 » P. v. Shady 4/30/09 CA4/2
[…] Because they are not relevant to the issues defendant raises on appeal, we will not recount the details of defendants trial.

9

8

without treatment, the medical director of the state hospital which is treating the parolee . . . shall submit to the district attorney of the county . . . of commitment, his or her written evaluation on remission." The next deadline is set out in section 2972, subdivision (a), and requires that trial on the petition "commence no later than 30 calendar days prior to the time the person would otherwise have been released, unless the time is waived by the person or unless good cause is shown." As defendant acknowledges, both deadlines are directory, not mandatory, i.e., they are not jurisdictional. (People v. Tatum (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 41, 56-57 (Tatum); People v. Williams (1999) 77 Cal.App.4th 436, 451, 456 (Williams).)