Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2009 » P. v. Shady 4/30/09 CA4/2
[…] The first is contained in section 2970 and requires that, "[n]ot later than 180 days prior to the termination of parole . . . unless good cause is shown for the reduction of that 180-day period, if the prisoners severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission

Because they are not relevant to the issues defendant raises on appeal, we will not recount the details of defendants trial.

9

8

without treatment, the medical director of the state hospital which is treating the parolee . . . shall submit to the district attorney of the county . . . of commitment, his or her written evaluation on remission."