Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2002 » Palmer v. GTE Califonira Inc. 1/30/02 CA2/3
[…] _____________________

1

Plaintiff Debbie Palmer appeals an order granting a new trial and judgment notwithstanding the verdict in favor of defendant GTE California Incorporated (GTE), her employer, and also challenges a partial nonsuit. Her primary contention is that her service on GTE of a file-stamped copy of the judgment was "written notice of entry of judgment" under Code of Civil Procedure sections 659 and 660 so as to commence the
1

1

All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specified. Section 659 states, "The party intending to move for a new trial must file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of his intention to move for a new trial, designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and whether the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court or both, either "1. Before the entry of judgment; or "2. Within 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon him by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is