Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2006 » Sprint Telephony v. Co. of San Diego 6/20/06 CA4/1
[…] 2 Sprint does not in this proceeding contend the WTO is unenforceable insofar as it prescribes a permitting process for installing telecommunications equipment on property outside of public roads or highways. However, in a concurrent federal action (see Sprint 2

telephone equipment at all, or alternatively, the statutory scheme preserves to local governments the power to regulate the location and appearance of equipment placed in the ROW. The trial court upheld the validity of the WTO, and this appeal followed. I FACTUAL BACKGROUND A. The Relevant Statutory Scheme Section 7901 provides: "Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters." Telephony PCS, L.P. v.