Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2007 » Van Horn v. Watson 3/21/07 CA2/3
[…] The defendant Glen Watson was the driver of the vehicle in which plaintiff was a passenger at the time of the accident. Both he and Torti were sued by plaintiff and each filed cross-complaints against each other. At the time of the accident, Torti was riding as a passenger in a second vehicle driven by the defendant Dion Ofoegbu. They were right behind Watson's vehicle when the accident occurred. Plaintiff, Torti, Watson and Ofoegbu were all friends and had been socializing together in a bar prior to the accident.
2 1

Health and Safety Code, section 1799.102 provides: "No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission. The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency departments and other places where medical care is usually offered." Unless otherwise stated, all statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code.