Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2002 » Wasatch Property v. Degrate 11/19/02 CA4/1
[…] DISCUSSION I. Section 1954.535 We agree with Degrate's contention that section 1954.535 applies in all jurisdictions, regardless of whether the jurisdiction has enacted a rent control ordinance. "When interpreting a statute our primary task is to determine the Legislature's intent. [Citation.] In doing so we turn first to the statutory language, since the words the Legislature chose are the best indicators of its intent." (Freedom Newspapers, Inc. v. Orange County Employees Retirement System (1993) 6 Cal.4th 821, 826.) Section 1954.535 provides as follows: "Where an owner terminates or fails to renew a contract or recorded agreement with a governmental agency that provides for rent limitations to a qualified tenant, the tenant or tenants who were the beneficiaries of the contract or recorded agreement shall be given at least 90 days' written notice of the effective date of the termination and shall not be obligated to pay more than the tenant's portion of the rent, as calculated under the contract or recorded agreement to be terminated, for 90 days following receipt of the notice of termination of nonrenewal of the contract." Because section 1945.535 is placed under the Civil Code chapter entitled "Residential Rent Control," Wasatch and its amicus curiae, California Apartment Association (CAA), contend section 1954.535 is applicable only to rent control jurisdictions.