Laws-info.com » Cases » California » Court of Appeal » 2004 » Winberg v. Salomon Smith Barney 2/13/04 CA5
[…] 1There

2.

and only before, any self-regulatory organization or exchange of which SSB is a member. I may elect which of these arbitration forums shall hear the matter ...."2 The Client Agreement also contains a New York choice-of-law clause: "Except for statutes of limitation applicable to claims, this Agreement and all the terms herein shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York without giving effect to principles of conflict of laws." In September 2001, the California Legislature added Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.85, which states: "Beginning July 1, 2002, a person serving as a neutral arbitrator pursuant to an arbitration agreement shall comply with the ethics standards for arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this section. The Judicial Council shall adopt ethical standards for all neutral arbitrators effective July 1, 2002. These standards shall be consistent with the standards established for arbitrators in the judicial arbitration program and may expand but may not limit the disclosure and disqualification requirements established by this chapter. The standards shall address the disclosure of interests, relationships, or affiliations that may constitute conflicts of interest, including prior service as an arbitrator or other dispute resolution neutral entity, disqualifications, acceptance of gifts, and establishment of future professional relationships." (See Sen. Bill No. 475 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.).)