Laws-info.com » Cases » Delaware » Common » 2003 » Dover Federal Credit Union v. Liberto t/a Liberto Mini-Storage
[…] agreement with Liberto.  The Credit Union has filed a complaint in replevin and requests
that the court award it possession of the vehicle.  Liberto has filed an answer and
counterclaim seeking the payment of its storage lien before he releases the car.
The Priority of the Credit Union’s Lien
The Credit Union contends that it has a superior lien under 25 Del. C. Sec. 4903
and that it is entitled to repossession of the vehicle.  The Credit Union is correct.  The
statutory provisions set forth in 25 Del. C. Sec. 4903 govern this case.
Section 4903 provides as follows:
The owner of a self-service storage facility and his heirs,
executors, administrators, successors, and assigns have a
lien upon all personal property located at a self-service
storage facility for rent, labor or other charges, present or
future, in relation to the personal property and for expenses
necessary for its preservation or expenses reasonably
incurred in its sale or other disposition pursuant to this
chapter.  The lien provided for in this section is superior to




any other lien or security interest, except liens or security
interests secured by motor vehicles titled pursuant to
Chapter 23 of Title 21.  The lien attaches as of the date the
personal property is brought to the self-service storage
facility; provided that the written rental agreement states
that such lien will attach.
The language of the statute is unambiguous and I cannot disregard it.  It states that
the lien of Liberto is superior to any other lien “…except for liens or security interests
secured by motor vehicles titled pursuant to Chapter 23 of Title 21.”
Liberto’s Contentions Are Without Merit
Liberto contends that he is entitled to recover on the basis of a quantum meruit
theory.  Liberto’s contention is without merit.
Quantum meruit as defined in Black’s Law Dictionary (Revised 4th Edition), p.