Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Third District Court of Appeal » 2006 » 05-2929 PENTON V. INTERCREDIT
[…] territorial

boundaries.

Section

47.011,

Florida

provides that actions shall be brought only in the county where the property in litigation is located. Goedmakers, 520 So. 2d 575 (Fla. See also Goedmakers v. This is commonly

1988).

referred to as the "local action rule." The Legislature, however, has created an exception to the local action rule, codified at section 702.04, Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part: When a mortgage includes lands . . . . lying in two or more counties, it may be foreclosed in any one of said counties, and all proceedings shall be had in that

3

county as if all therein . . . . Appellant intended nevertheless to provide a

the

mortgaged

land

.

.

.

.

lay

argues remedy

that

the a

exception mortgage

was

only a

where

covers

contiguous parcel of land that extends into multiple counties.