Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida First District Court » 2007 » 07-2833 STATE OF FLORIDA, DEPT. OF REVENUE, etc. v. TERRELL D. TRAVIS
[…] Ledesma, 583 So. 2d 1094, 1094-95 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991) (concluding that petitioner may not evade the time requirements for seeking certiorari review by filing a second motion in the trial court raising issues identical to those addressed in an earlier order). 3
3

2

II. On January 20, 2003, Donneshia Chambers and Terrell D. Travis executed a "paternity affidavit by natural parents" acknowledging Mr. Travis as the biological father of a child born two days earlier. This duly notarized affidavit established a "rebuttable presumption . . . of paternity" pursuant to section 742.10(1), Florida Statutes (2003), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: [W]hen an affidavit or notarized voluntary acknowledgment of paternity as provided for in s. 382.013 or s. 382.016 is executed by both parties, it shall constitute the establishment of paternity for purposes of this chapter. If no adjudicatory proceeding was held, a notarized voluntary acknowledgment of paternity shall create a rebuttable presumption . . . of paternity and is subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the acknowledgment within 60 days of the date the acknowledgment was signed or the date of an administrative or judicial proceeding relating to the child, including a proceeding to establish a support order, in which the signatory is a party, whichever is earlier.
Download 07-2833 STATE OF FLORIDA, DEPT. OF REVENUE, etc. v. TERRELL D. TRAVIS.pdf