Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida First District Court » 2008 » 07-6455 EMORY LAMAR "BUDDY" HUNT, v. STAFF LEASING and LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] The JCC agreed and, in so doing, erred. The issue before the JCC was not a tax dispute. Rather, it involved

Claimant's attempt to have the E/C correct an admittedly harmful technical error in the manner by which it provided medical benefits to Claimant. Section 440.13(2)(b), Florida Statutes, requires an e/c to provide attendant care in a certain manner. The E/C here reported the payments to the IRS as if it had paid them to Claimant and not his attendant-care provider. Pursuant to section 440.33(1), Florida Statutes, which provides the JCC has the power to "do all things conformable to law which may be necessary to enable the judge effectively to discharge the duties of her . . . office," the JCC had jurisdiction to effect the appropriate provision of medical benefits in accordance with the statute. Because

2

the JCC had jurisdiction to order the E/C to correct its reporting mistake, we REVERSE and REMAND for proceedings consistent with this opinion.