State: Florida
[…] Appellee, Dr. Soha, was the anesthesiologist on call for the obstetric suite and had been called in to provide an epidural for a patient in labor around the time that Mr. Harris was admitted. Dr. Soha responded to the emergency room physician's request for assistance. Shortly thereafter, Mr. Harris died from complications. Ms. Harris subsequently filed suit, alleging that Dr. Soha failed to take actions which may have prevented her husband's death.

2

The trial court found that the Good Samaritan Act, section 768.13(2)(c)(1), Florida Statutes (2004), was applicable, which provides that: Any health care practitioner as defined in s. 456.001(4) who is in a hospital attending to a patient of his or her practice or for business or personal reasons unrelated to direct patient care, and who voluntarily responds to provide care or treatment to a patient with whom at that time the practitioner does not have a then-existing health care patientpractitioner relationship, and when such care or treatment is necessitated by a sudden or unexpected situation or by an occurrence that demands immediate medical attention, shall not be held liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission relative to that care or treatment, unless that care or treatment is proven to amount to conduct that is willful and wanton and would likely result in injury so as to affect the life or health of another. (Emphasis added). Following the close of Ms. Harris' case, the trial court found that there was insufficient evidence and granted appellees' motion for directed verdict. We review the trial court's directed verdict de novo. See Rosa v. Dep't of Children & Families, 915 So. 2d 210, 211 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005). First, Ms. Harris argues that section 768.13(2)(c)(1), Florida Statutes, was inapplicable because Dr. Soha was not at the hospital "attending to a patient of his or her practice or for business or personal reasons" when he responded to the emergency room. Ms. Harris acknowledges that Dr. Soha was at the hospital attending to his patient, but argues that the patient in the obstetric suite was not a patient of his "practice."