Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida First District Court » 2009 » 08-6057 DAVID L. MORROW, v. SAM'S CLUB and SEDGWICK CMS
[…] Unable to determine an objective basis for claimant's

continued pain complaints, both health care providers recommended an orthopedic evaluation. Relying on the nurse's written statements that claimant's pain

complaints were subjective, the employer and carrier refused to authorize the orthopedic referral, contending there were no objective relevant medical findings justifying the evaluation as required by section 440.09, Florida Statutes (2007). The judge agreed with that argument and denied claimant's request for the evaluation. Section 440.09 is entitled "Coverage." Subsection (1) provides, in pertinent part:

The employer must . . . furnish benefits required by this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury . . . arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment. The injury, its occupational cause, and any resulting manifestations or disability must be established to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, based on objective relevant medical findings . . . . Pain or other subjective complaints alone, in the absence of objective relevant medical findings, are 2

not compensable.