Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida First District Court » 2010 » 09-4373 UNDERWOOD ANDERSON & ASSOCIATES, INC. v. LILLO'S ITALIAN RESTAURANT, INC.
[…] Fidelity paid the $150,000, and the restaurant filed a claim against the agent for negligent procurement. The agent contended that the

restaurant had asked to reduce its coverage, and the restaurant contended it had not. The jury found the agent 90 percent negligent in reducing the restaurant's flood coverage and that such negligence caused the restaurant's $125,600 loss (the difference between the $275,600 the restaurant believed it had obtained and the $150,000 coverage that Fidelity paid out). The restaurant sought attorney's fees under section 768.79, Florida Statutes (2004), because a year before trial Lillo had offered to settle for $75,000 under section 627.428(1), which provides: Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate 2

court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had. (Emphasis added) Finding without further comment that Underwood Anderson was an "insurer" under section 627.428, the court awarded Lillo's $102,945.55 in fees and costs. In the alternative, the court awarded Lillo's $48,037.86 under section 768.79. The agent does not challenge the latter award.