Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida First District Court » 2012 » 10-5085 CORRY JEROD PRESTON, v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] With respect to Count II, charging aggravated stalking by a violation of a court order, the jury determined only Krystal was a victim. With respect to Count III, charging aggravated stalking by credible threat, the jury determined Krystal and her mother were victims. Appellant was convicted of simple battery which was enhanced to a felony because of a prior misdemeanor battery. He qualified as a prison releasee reoffender and was sentenced to five years each on the three convictions to run consecutively. Section 784.048(1) of the stalking statute contains the definitions of "harass," "course of conduct," and "credible threat." "Harass" means engaging "in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that causes substantial emotional 2

distress in such person and serves no legitimate purpose."

Download 10-5085 CORRY JEROD PRESTON, v. STATE OF FLORIDA.pdf