Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida First District Court » 2011 » 10-5606/10-5608 RONALD PARRISH, v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] moldy; the rooms smelled like urine and feces; and the lights would not turn on even though there was electricity in the house. In addition, the floor of the child's room was covered with clothes, trash, and dirt, and smelled like urine and mold. The couch where the girl was supposedly sleeping was covered with clothes and cobwebs, and there was no room for her to lie down. Section 827.03(3)(a)(1), Florida Statutes (2010), defines child neglect as: A caregiver's failure or omission to provide a child with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the child's physical and mental health, including, but not limited to, food, nutrition, clothing, shelter, supervision, medicine, and medical services that a prudent person would consider essential for the well-being of the child. Such failure or omission may be based on repeated conduct or, as in the present case, on a "single incident or omission that results in, or could reasonably be expected to result in, serious physical or mental injury [] to a child."
Download 10-5606/10-5608 RONALD PARRISH, v. STATE OF FLORIDA.pdf