State: Florida
[…] good behavior"); Polanco v. Cordeiro, 35 Fla. L. Weekly D2098, D2099 (Fla. 2d DCA Sept. 22, 2010) (Villanti, J., concurring) ("Petitions for injunctions against repeat violence, or against domestic violence for that matter, are to be used only to rectify the egregious conduct outlined in the statutes themselves. [citations

omitted] These statutory provisions are not a panacea to be used to cure all social ills. In fact, nowhere in the statutory catalog of improper behavior is there a provision for court-ordered relief against uncivil behavior . . . ."). Section 784.046 defines repeat violence as "two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioners immediate family member."
Download 10-6437, 10-6438, 10-6439 & 10-6440 ANDREA POWER, v. RICHARD BOYLE, CHARLES