Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida First District Court » 2011 » 10-6617 BRONSON'S INC AND TRAVELERS, v. ROBERT MANN
[…] The party seeking modification has the burden to pursue such as otherwise provided by law. AWARD OF BENEFITS NOT IN DEFAULT AND RIPE, DUE, AND OWING The E/C's first point on appeal involves the JCC's application of undisputed facts to the law because the JCC awarded benefits that he expressly found were not

5

ripe, due, and owing. Thus, review is de novo. See Gilbreth v. Genesis Eldercare, 821 So. 2d 1226, 1228 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002). Section 440.192, Florida Statutes (2009), provides in pertinent part: (1) Any employee may, for any benefit that is ripe, due, and owing, file by certified mail, or by electronic means approved by the Deputy Chief Judge, with the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims a petition for benefits which meets the requirements of this section and the definition of specificity in s. 440.02. .... (3) A petition for benefits may contain a claim for past benefits and continuing benefits in any benefit category, but is limited to those in default and ripe, due, and owing on the date the petition is filed. We have defined ripeness in this context as a "real, substantial controversy which is definite and concrete rather than hypothetical or abstract." Soriano v. Gold Coast Aerial Lift, Inc., 705 So. 2d 636 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998) (quoting Hallandale Prof'l Fire Fighters Local 2238 v.