Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida First District Court » 2012 » 11-0863 HARRY HENDERSON, v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See, e.g., Mills v. State, 58 So. 3d 936 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011) (facts discovered after an arrest cannot be used retroactively to justify a warrantless arrest). We affirm the order, however, because appellant's act of fleeing or attempting to elude Deputy Floyd and the other officers 1 obviates the necessity of determining whether there was reasonable suspicion or probable cause for the

Section 316.1935(2), Florida Statutes (2010), provides: "Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and lights activated commits a felony of the third degree[.]" 3

1

initial attempt to stop. 2 In a case much like that at bar, Green v.