Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Second District Court of Appeal » 2005 » 2D04-2474 / Geiger v. State
[…] statements as credible based on the statements themselves.
Similarly, the trial court's evaluation of Geiger's letter requesting a shift
change─that he sent the letter because he had urges and wanted to avoid the
opportunity to act on his inclination─was based on Geiger's statements and not any
independent corroborating evidence.   The letter itself cites health and family benefits as
- 12 -




the basis for the request.   Absent Geiger's oral statements, the request for a shift
change is at least as consistent with an innocent motivation as any devious one.
Section 92.565(3) provides that the State must prove "that there is
sufficient corroborating evidence that tends to establish the trustworthiness" of the
defendant's statement and that the court "may consider all relevant corroborating
evidence, including the defendant's statements."   Here, the State presented no
corroborating evidence establishing the trustworthiness of Geiger's statements and no