Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Second District Court of Appeal » 2005 » 2D04-2641 / State v. Higby
[…] to prove an essential element of the offense in violation of the due process clauses of
the federal and Florida Constitutions.   We reverse the order of dismissal, and we
remand this case to the trial court for further proceedings.
The State charged Higby with violating section 812.155(3).   This statute
makes it a third-degree felony for a person who leases property valued at $300 or more
under an agreement to redeliver, to abandon or willfully refuse, with the intent to
defraud, to redeliver the property as agreed.   In his motion to dismiss, Higby challenged
the constitutionality of section 812.155(4)(b), which provides:
In a prosecution under subsection (3), failure to redeliver
the property or equipment within 5 days after receipt of, or
within 5 days after return receipt from, the certified mailing of
the demand for return is prima facie evidence of fraudulent
intent.   Notice mailed by certified mail, return receipt
requested, to the address given by the renter at the time of
rental shall be deemed sufficient and equivalent to notice
having been received by the renter, should the notice be
returned undelivered.
Higby argued that subsection (4)(b) creates an unconstitutional
presumption because it relieves the State of its burden of proving fraudulent intent, an
essential element of the offense of failing to return leased property.   In its order granting