Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Second District Court of Appeal » 2008 » 2D05-4123 / Conner v. State
[…] The
court overruled defense's objection that the question called for a legal conclusion.   This
was error for two interrelated reasons.
First, in the context of this DUI manslaughter and vehicular homicide trial,
as phrased, this question necessarily called for an opinion that Conner was guilty of
negligently or recklessly operating his motor vehicle, and not just that he was impaired
and contributed to the accident and death of the victim.   Asking for an opinion that a
defendant is guilty of each element of a crime charged equates to an opinion of guilty of
the crime itself.
Section 316.193(3) provides in pertinent part:
- 2 -




(3)   Any person:
(a)   Who is in violation of subsection (1) [driving under
the influence];
(b)   Who operates a vehicle; and
(c)   Who, by reason of such operation, causes or
contributes to causing:
3.   The death of any human being commits DUI
manslaughter, . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Section 782.071 provides in pertinent part:
Vehicular homicide.—"Vehicular homicide" is the killing of a
human being, . . . caused by the operation of a motor vehicle
by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of,