Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Second District Court of Appeal » 2006 » 2D06-1273 / Doe v. Department of Health
[…] peer review records under sections 458.331(9) and 458.337(3).   As such, the language
in sections 395.0193(8) and 766.101(5) that states that these records "shall not be
subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil or administrative action
against a provider of professional health services" must be read to apply to "any . . .
- 8 -




administrative action against a provider" other than a physician disciplinary proceeding
by the Department.8   Indeed, this interpretation is supported by section 458.337(3),
which specifically provides for the Department's access to the hospital's disciplinary
records and repeats the same phrase, "These records shall not be subject to discovery
or introduction into evidence in any administrative or civil action."
It is sometimes helpful to remember that statutory interpretation is not a
contact sport played between the judiciary and the legislature as members of opposing
teams.   Statutory interpretation is an important function of the judiciary designed to