Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Second District Court of Appeal » 2006 » 2D06-1273 / Doe v. Department of Health
[…] asked the hospital to identify any patient records that the peer review committee
reviewed and permitted the hospital to identify those records by a patient number.   The
subpoena did not request the patients' actual records.
5    The hospital is not a party to these proceedings.   However, our record indicates
that the hospital has previously opined that the documents requested should be
available to the Department under the applicable statutes for use in the disciplinary
proceedings against Dr. Doe.
- 4 -




Department of adverse disciplinary actions they take against a physician.6   Section
458.337(3) states:
Any organization taking action as set forth in this section
shall, upon department subpoena, provide copies of the
records concerning the action to the department.   However,
those records shall be used solely for the purpose of the
department and the [B]oard [of Medicine] in disciplinary
proceedings.   The records shall otherwise be confidential
and exempt from s. 119.07(1).   These records shall not be
subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any
administrative or civil action.
Section 458.331 entitled "Grounds for disciplinary action; action by the
board and department" sets forth the grounds upon which the Department may
discipline a physician.   Subsection (9) provides that when the Department is investigat-