Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Second District Court of Appeal » 2006 » 2D06-1273 / Doe v. Department of Health
[…] that the risk management review provisions were not intended to abrogate or overcome
the peer review privilege provisions.   Nothing in Baycare conflicts with our decision in
this case.
- 7 -




Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control Dist., 604 So. 2d 452, 455 (Fla. 1992); see also
McGhee v. Volusia County, 679 So. 2d 729, 730 n.1 (Fla. 1996) ("The doctrine of in pari
materia requires the courts to construe related statutes together so that they illuminate
each other and are harmonized.").
The legislative intent of chapter 458 is specifically expressed in section
458.301, which states in pertinent part:
The primary legislative purpose in enacting this chapter is to
ensure that every physician practicing in this state meets
minimum requirements for safe practice.   It is the legislative
intent that physicians who fall below minimum competency
or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be
prohibited from practicing in this state.
Similarly, the expressed legislative intent of chapter 395, which includes
the basic structure for peer review, is to "provide for the protection of public health and
safety."   See § 395.001.   In contrast, the privilege provided to peer review documents is