Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Second District Court of Appeal » 2006 » 2D06-1273 / Doe v. Department of Health
[…] includes physician discipline-without the chilling effect that potential public disclosure
might have on that process.   See Cruger v. Love, 599 So. 2d 111, 114-15 (Fla. 1992).
Given the expressed collective legislative intent-to provide a process of
confidential peer review, not chilled by the potential public exposure of information, that
will permit the discipline of physicians necessary to protect the public health and safety-
the statutes must be read in pari materia to conclude that the Department has access to
peer review records under sections 458.331(9) and 458.337(3).   As such, the language
in sections 395.0193(8) and 766.101(5) that states that these records "shall not be
subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil or administrative action
against a provider of professional health services" must be read to apply to "any . . .
- 8 -




administrative action against a provider" other than a physician disciplinary proceeding
by the Department.8   Indeed, this interpretation is supported by section 458.337(3),