Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Second District Court of Appeal » 2007 » 2D06-4227 / Major v. Rowe
[…] from a list of available professionals who are paid for their services from guardianship
funds or who serve without compensation when funds are unavailable.   The term "public
guardian" connotes the concept of a state-funded agency, which may be appointed to
represent destitute wards in certain limited instances not relevant to this appeal.   See §§
744.701-.715, Fla. Stat. (2006).
- 2 -




petition was filed fifty-five days after the final hearing held to determine their mother's
incapacity and guardianship and ten days after the Magistrate issued his Report and
Recommendation.
Section 744.312(1), Florida Statutes (2006), styled "Considerations in
appointment of guardian," provides that "the court may appoint any person[3] who is fit
and proper and qualified to act as guardian, whether related to the ward or not."
(Emphasis added.)   Section 744.312(2) adds:
The court shall give preference to the appointment of a
person who:
(a)   Is related by blood or marriage to the ward;
(b)   Has educational, professional, or business
experience relevant to the nature of the services sought to
be provided;