Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Second District Court of Appeal » 2011 » 2D09-1325 / Bearden v. State
[…] Allen for the sole purpose of developing impeachable testimony.   Recalling Ray Allen
for this purpose would only be permissible under a Chambers analysis.
Florida courts generally disapprove of calling a witness for the primary
purpose of developing impeachment evidence.   See Morton v. State, 689 So. 2d 259,
264 (Fla. 1997), receded from on other grounds by Rodriguez v. State, 753 So. 2d 29,
47 (Fla. 2000).   However, "a party may always impeach its witness if the witness gives
affirmatively harmful testimony."   Id.; see also § 90.608, Fla. Stat. (2008) ("Any party,
including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by . . .
[i]ntroducing statements of the witness which are inconsistent with the witness's present
- 8 -




testimony.").   But even though section 90.608 permits a party to impeach its own
witness, "it is still improper under Florida law for a party to call a witness merely as a
device to place the impeaching testimony before the jury."   Curtis v. State, 876 So. 2d