Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Second District Court of Appeal » 2009 » 2D09-1764 / Unnerstall v. Designerick, Inc.
[…] Designerick responded with an answer to the complaint asserting affirmative defenses and counterclaims alleging breach of oral contract, open account, and unjust enrichment. When the Unnerstalls moved to discharge the lien, Designerick served its opposition to the motion to discharge the lien, stating that it had properly filed its counterclaims within the twenty days, as required by section 713.21(4). The trial court denied the motion to discharge the lien on the ground that Designerick's counterclaims satisfied the requirements of the statute.
1

Section 713.21, states, in pertinent part: A lien properly perfected under this chapter may be discharged by any of the following methods: .... (4) By an order of the circuit court of the county where the property is located, as provided in this subsection. Upon filing a complaint therefor by any interested party the clerk shall issue a summons to the lienor to show cause within 20 days why his or her lien should not be enforced by action or vacated and canceled of record. Upon failure of the lienor to show cause why his or her lien should not be enforced or the lienor's failure to commence such action before the return date of the summons the court shall forthwith order cancellation of the lien.

-2-

The language of the lien discharge statute requires that an action for lien enforcement be filed within twenty days or that cause be shown within that period why enforcement should not be commenced.
Download 2D09-1764.pdf