Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Second District Court of Appeal » 2011 » 2D09-2890 / Hendley v. State
[…] Hendley does not address his claim made in the circuit court that the
detectives improperly obtained his medical information from the doctors' office.   For
these reasons, we do not consider that issue in this opinion.
5§ 395.002(16).
- 4 -




dispensed . . . except upon the written authorization of such
patient.   Such records may be furnished in any civil or
criminal proceeding, upon the issuance of a subpoena from
a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice to the
patient or her or his legal representative by the party seeking
such records.
(Emphasis added.)   Nevertheless, section 893.07(1)(b) requires persons engaged in the
dispensing or distribution of controlled substances to "maintain, on a current basis, a
complete and accurate record of each substance manufactured, received, sold,
delivered, or otherwise disposed of by him or her."   Section 893.07(4) further provides in
pertinent part that "[e]very inventory or record required by this chapter, including
prescription records, shall be maintained . . . and made available for a period of at least
2 years for inspection and copying by law enforcement officers whose duty it is to
enforce the laws of this state relating to controlled substances."   (Emphasis added.)
In Tamulonis, this court addressed the interplay between sections 465.017
and 893.07 and concluded that section 893.07(4) authorizes "law enforcement officers
whose duty it is to enforce the laws of this state relating to controlled substances" to
obtain an individual's prescription records related to controlled substances without a
warrant, a subpoena, or prior notice to the patient.   39 So. 3d at 528 (quoting §
893.07(4)); see also Shukitis, 35 Fla. L. Weekly at D2471 (noting same).   Although we