Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Second District Court of Appeal » 2011 » 2D09-2890 / Hendley v. State
[…] surgical facility."5   Therefore, that statute does not control whether law enforcement
officers may obtain records from a pharmacy such as Hedges.   See State v. Tamulonis,
39 So. 3d 524, 527 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010) (stating that section 395.3025 does not apply to
pharmacies); State v. Bean, 36 So. 3d 116, 118 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010) (noting same); see
also State v. Shukitis, 35 Fla. L. Weekly D2470, D2471 (Fla. 2d DCA Nov. 5, 2010)
(citing Tamulonis for the foregoing proposition).   Accordingly, we analyze Mr. Hendley's
argument under section 465.017(2)(a).
Section 465.017(2)(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Except as permitted by this chapter, and chapters
406, 409, 456, 499, and 893, records maintained in a
pharmacy relating to the filling of prescriptions and the
dispensing of medicinal drugs shall not be furnished to any
person other than to the patient for whom the drugs were
4The circuit court did not specifically address Mr. Hendley's argument that
the information obtained from Sarasota Emergency Associates should also have been
suppressed.   We observe that proof of Mr. Hendley's status as a patient with Dr.
Newman in 2007 was probably not necessary for the State to prove its case.   And, on
appeal, Mr. Hendley does not address his claim made in the circuit court that the
detectives improperly obtained his medical information from the doctors' office.   For
these reasons, we do not consider that issue in this opinion.
5§ 395.002(16).
- 4 -




dispensed . . . except upon the written authorization of such
patient.   Such records may be furnished in any civil or
criminal proceeding, upon the issuance of a subpoena from
a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice to the
patient or her or his legal representative by the party seeking
such records.
(Emphasis added.)   Nevertheless, section 893.07(1)(b) requires persons engaged in the
dispensing or distribution of controlled substances to "maintain, on a current basis, a
complete and accurate record of each substance manufactured, received, sold,