Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Second District Court of Appeal » 2012 » 2D11-2562 / Smith v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.
[…] because Florida law establishes that a personal injury claim
is extinguished upon the death of the plaintiff, and any
surviving claim must be brought as a new and separate
wrongful death action—it cannot be brought as an
amendment to a personal injury action.
Capone, 56 So. 3d at 36; see also Martin v. United Sec. Servs., Inc., 314 So. 2d 765,
770 (Fla. 1975); Salfi v. Columbia/JKF Med. Ctr. Ltd. P'ship, 942 So. 2d 417, 420 (Fla.
4th DCA 2006); ACandS, Inc. v. Redd, 703 So. 2d 492, 493 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997); Taylor
v. Orlando Clinic, 555 So. 2d 876, 879 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989).
Section 768.20 provides, "[W]hen a personal injury to the decedent results
in death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at
the time of death shall abate." (Emphasis added.)   Focusing on the latter portion of the
sentence, the majority interprets "abate" to mean stay rather than extinguish and
concludes that because the personal injury claim is not extinguished by the death of the