Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Second District Court of Appeal » 2012 » 2D11-4366 / City of Plant City v. Dep't of Children & Family Services
[…] J.B. is a child whose mother was killed in 2008 and whose father is incarcerated for that murder. The circumstances of her mother's death gave rise to a wrongful death action, filed in 2010 against the City based on allegations that its 911 operator was negligent. Also in 2010, J.B. came under the supervision of the Department of Children and Family Services in a dependency proceeding. The City filed a motion in the dependency proceeding seeking to inspect the court records concerning J.B. By statute, dependency court records are not public. Section 39.0132(3), Florida Statutes (2011), provides in pertinent part as follows: The clerk shall keep all court records required by this chapter separate from other records of the circuit court. All court records required by this chapter shall not be open to inspection by the public. All records shall be inspected only upon order of the court by persons deemed by the court to have a proper interest therein, except that, subject to the provisions of s. 63.162 [pertaining to adoption], a child and the parents of the child and their attorneys, guardian ad litem, law enforcement agencies, and the department and its designees shall always have the right to inspect and copy any official record pertaining to the child. (Emphasis added.) See also Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.420(c)(7) (declaring confidential all records so designated under Florida law); (c)(8) (declaring confidential all records so

-2-