Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Third District Court » 2002 » 02-1918 BETSY ROSS V. A.G. GLADSTONE
[…] instrument" or certain liens.

PanAmericano of South Dakota,

Inc. v. Suncoast Bay Dev., Inc., 27 Fla. L. Weekly D2485 (Fla. 2d DCA Nov. 15, 2002). Before setting bond the court is to

afford the parties an evidentiary hearing on the issues of whether the property holder would likely incur damage if notice of lis pendens was unjustified, and the amount of such damages.

2

Licea v. Anllo, 691 So. 2d 29 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997).

The boiled-

down issue here is whether Gladstone's action is founded on a duly recorded instrument.1 Section 48.23, Florida Statutes (1999), which governs

various matters surrounding notices of lis pendens, provides in subsection (3): "When the initial pleading does not show that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under part I of Chapter 713, the court may control and discharge the notice of lis pendens as the court may grant and dissolve injunctions." Gladstone contends that the initial pleading shows that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument, that is, the joint venture agreement (and as will be seen, a unilateral "memorandum of agreement"). Hotel, Inc. contends that the joint