Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Third District Court » 2002 » 02-1918 BETSY ROSS V. A.G. GLADSTONE
[…] This

is the case, Hotel, Inc. argues, as the joint venture agreement - the instrument on which Gladstone's action is founded - was not acknowledged, or witnessed, or notarized as required for

1

The trial court properly denied the motion to strike the lis pendens as Hotel, Inc. does not dispute that there is a fair nexus between the legal or equitable ownership of the property and the dispute embodied in the action. See Chiusolo v. Kennedy, 614 So. 2d 491 (Fla. 1993). 3

recordation by section 695.03, Florida Statutes (1997). section provides in pertinent part: "To entitle any instrument concerning real property to be recorded, the execution must be acknowledged by the party executing it, proved by a subscribing witness to it . . ." [or properly notarized as set forth in
Download 02-1918 BETSY ROSS V. A.G. GLADSTONE.pdf