Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Third District Court » 2003 » 03-0848 ROBLES V. ROBLES
[…] to make large monthly rehabilitative alimony payments--to the melody1 of $50,000 a month for eighty-five months. Although he

did so for a short time thereafter, he soon became financially unable to continue because of the lucrative law practice.2 demise of his previously

In this post-judgment proceeding, the

former wife sought and obtained an "equitable lien" on the home for the unpaid amounts. This was error.

It is a constitutional given that homestead property may not ordinarily be subjected to the imposition of a lien of this kind. See Article X, Section 4, Florida Constitution ("There

shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, . . . the following property owned by a natural person: (1) a

homestead . . . ."). unless, as in

This is true even as to unpaid alimony

such cases as Radin v. Radin, 593 So. 2d 1231

1

The amounts involved seem to call for a more serious word than "tune."
2

See The Florida 2003)(table).

Bar

v.

Robles, 2

846

So.

2d

1150

(Fla.