Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Third District Court » 2004 » 03-1506 LIBERTY V. KAUFMAN
[…] To this end, when an insurer accepts the defense obligations of its insured, certain interests of the insured and the insurer essentially merge. bar, among other things, the Such common interests privilege from

attorney-client

attaching to communications among the attorney, the insurer, and the insured. Allstate v. Am. S. Home Ins. Co., 680 So. 2d at 1116; Doe v. Allstate, 653 So. 2d at 373-74. Section 90.502, Florida Statutes, which protects attorney client communications, includes several exceptions to the attorneyclient privilege. Specific to the instant case, section 90.502(4), provides: (4) There is no lawyer-client privilege under this section when: * * * (c) A communication is relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to his client . . . , arising from the lawyer-client relationship. * * * (e) A communication is relevant to a matter of common interest between two or more clients, . . . if the communication was made by any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted in common when offered in a civil action between the clients. . . .
Download 03-1506 LIBERTY V. KAUFMAN.pdf