Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Third District Court » 2007 » 06-2593 DAIMLERCHRYSLER V. HURST
[…] Hurst") was diagnosed with lung cancer. Although Mr. Hurst was previously a smoker, he had not smoked

cigarettes for approximately thirteen years prior to the diagnosis of his lung cancer. 2

In November 2004, Mr. Hurst filed suit against DCC and other defendants, alleging that he was exposed to asbestos and the exposure to asbestos caused his lung cancer. In April 2005, Mr. Hurst died of lung cancer. Thereafter, Mr. Hurst's wife, Beatrice Hurst, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Kenneth Hurst, et al., was substituted as the plaintiff. Section 774.204(3) of the Act provides that "[a] person who is a smoker may not file or maintain a civil action alleging an asbestos claim which is based upon cancer of the lung, larynx, pharynx, or esophagus in the absence of a prima facie showing that includes all of the following requirements: . . . ." (emphasis added). 1 DCC moved to dismiss the lawsuit based upon the plaintiff's

1