Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Third District Court » 2008 » ARDEN V. SALDANA
[…] A little over two years later, Saldana brought a premises liability suit against both Arden and Suave Shoe Corporation. Without alleging which company owned the property at the time he was injured, Saldana claimed that both "SUAVE SHOE CORP and ELIZABETH ARDEN, INC., owed a duty to Plaintiff CARLOS SALDANA and to the general public to keep their premises in reasonably safe condition." Arden thereafter filed a motion for summary judgment asserting immunity under section 440.11(1), which in pertinent part provides:

2

The liability of an employer prescribed in s.440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability, including vicarious liability, of such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee . . . except as follows; (a) If an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter. . . . (b) When an employer commits an intentional tort that causes the injury or death of the employee. . . .
Download ARDEN V. SALDANA.pdf