Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Third District Court » 2011 » C.W. V. STATE
[…] This contradicts later testimony from both officers and C.W., all of whom consistently testified that there was no traffic on the road until after C.W. had been arrested. There was no charge of disorderly conduct cited or referenced in the March 19, 2010, Petition for Delinquency. Although the Petition for Delinquency does not show a charge for disorderly conduct, the docket and the post-adjudication documents still erroneously show the unprosecuted disorderly conduct charge.
5 4

3

Section 843.02 states in pertinent part that: Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9) . . . or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. 3

To convict a defendant of obstructing or resisting an officer without violence, the State must prove two elements: (1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty and (2) the defendant's action constituted obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty. J.P. v.