Laws-info.com » Cases » Florida » Florida Third District Court » 2009 » SAFEWAY PREMIUM V. SOSA
[…] He alleges that Safeway has made the same unauthorized charges to other customers. Safeway admits the overcharge, but states that the violation was an error and denies any knowing violation. Section 627.840(b), Florida Statutes (2002) allows a premium finance company to charge a twenty-dollar additional charge once every twelve months. The twenty-dollar additional charge may be charged more than once every twelve

2

months only if the customer's policy was cancelled due to nonpayment within the preceding twelve-month period. Section 627.840(b) states: The service charge shall be a maximum of $12 per $100 per year plus an additional charge not exceeding $20, which additional charge need not be refunded upon prepayment. Such additional charge may be charged only once in a 12-month period for any one customer unless the customer's policy has been canceled due to nonpayment within the immediately preceding 12-month period.
Download SAFEWAY PREMIUM V. SOSA.pdf